Copyright © 2019 AA Aquarium - Sealand Holdings Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.

Personal Data Collection & Privacy Policy Statement

Sealand Holdings Company Limited (hereafter “Sealand”) takes your privacy seriously. The main purpose of collecting your personal data is to process your orders and to ensure you have a delightful shopping experience.

 

Personal Data Collection

During the warranty registration process, you will be required to provide your personal information including name, telephone number, mailing address, email address and gender.  The personal information collected is for internal use only. We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your personal information with third parties.

When you visit our site, cookies from servers will automatically record information that your web browser sends whenever you visit a website. The data may include: your computer’s IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations and the pages visited (visitor data). We use the visitor data for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes. We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

The personal information collected will be used in few ways: processing your warranty registration, promotional information or special offers, carry out research on our users’ demographics and evaluating your purchasing history and habits for marketing purposes.

 

Privacy Policy Statement

We may pass your personal information to a third party in order to process your warranty registration. For example, should any delivery arrangements be required, your name and address will be provided to courier company.

Apart from providing the limited personal information to the delivery companies and the related third parties to process your order, we will not share your information to other parties. Under exceptional situations, we may be required to disclose personal information on request from the Civil Service or judiciary organisations, the disclosure is necessary for investigations, law enforcement, prevention or other purposes; or handling fraud or illegal activities, prevent a threat to life or health, and to prevent any violation activities or the terms and conditions in our site.

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

By visiting and browsing our website, you have agreed with our Privacy Policy above. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy, pleas refrain from accessing and browsing our website.

Sealand reserves the rights to modify the Privacy Policy anytime. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

If you have any enquiry on our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at info@aa-aquarium.com.

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.